Personal tools
You are here: Home / News / Burnt and Black Rivers have crested, Gull River still a concern

Burnt and Black Rivers have crested, Gull River still a concern

April 5, 2016 - This morning the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) has confirmed that Black and Burnt Rivers have crested. The Burnt River was measured at 5.6 m this morning.

The Gull River system is still above capacity and continues to be a concern.  Up to 10 cm or more snow is on the way overnight and this will affect the levels of all waterways in our region.

Lake Cameron and Sturgeon Lake are still above capacity, however levels are dropping.

Pigeon Lake continues to rise as it absorbs the effects of the Burnt River.

The entire Kawartha watershed continues to be under a Flood Watch and we remind residents to keep a close watch on conditions, regularly check for updated messages and stay away from fast-moving rivers and streams. Residents who have a historic susceptibility to flooding should take appropriate precautions to protect their property, such as ensuring sump pumps are functioning, securing items that may float away as water levels rise and utilizing sandbags.

Sand bags are available at the following locations

Carden Service Centre Centre (13 Rumohr Drive, Dalton)
Burnt River Public Works Depot (90 Burnt River Road)
Coboconk Public Works Depot (2863 County Road #48)
Bobcaygeon Works Yard (62 Duke Street, north side of the road)*new

Red Cross is no longer set up at the Burnt River Community Centre. Residents can request assistance by calling the Red Cross 24 hour call number at 705-715-8138.

For emergency overnight accommodations, residents can contact A Place Called Home at 705-328-0905.

The Coboconk Municipal Service Centre located at 9 Grandy Road in Coboconk will be the first point of contact for up to date flood information and can be reached at 705-324-9411 extension 3515 or 1-888-822-2225, extension 3515. If an event occurs after normal business hours of Monday to Friday 8:30 am – 4:30 pm call 1-877-885-7337.

MNRF, Trent Severn Waterway and Kawartha Conservation are all closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further updates will be issued as appropriate.


For more information please contact:

Cheri Davidson
Manager of Communications, Advertising and Marketing
705-324-9411 Extension 1355

Document Actions

Share |