Personal tools
You are here: Home / News / Evening Flood Update from the City of Kawartha Lakes

Evening Flood Update from the City of Kawartha Lakes

April 2, 2016 - 6:00 pm -The Burnt, Black and Gull River watersheds continue to be under a Flood Warning and the entire Kawartha Watershed is under a Flood Watch.

Water levels on the Burnt River have risen slightly over the course of the day.

Black River should peak tomorrow but is not expected to create additional flooding.

The Gull River is at capacity and flooding on Lower Gull and Shadow Lake has been reported. Gull River is expected to hit peak levels over the next 24 hours.

Fire Rescue and Public Works staff and volunteers are working diligently and have 2500 sand bags in stock for residents to access.

Sand bags are available at the following locations
Carden Service Centre Centre (13 Rumohr Drive, Dalton)

Burnt River Public Works Depot (90 Burnt River Road) 

Coboconk Public Works Depot (2863 County Road #48)

Caution is advised on all forest access roads due to the potential for water on roads, washouts and heavy rutting. Do not drive through submerged roads. Public Works staff are surveying the areas and have closed several roads, including three new roads since this morning:

Moorings Drive is closed - Burnt River
Pinery Road is closed - Burnt River
Somerville 3rd Conc. East of CKL 121 to the Ledge Hill Road is closed - Burnt River

See the City of Kawartha Lakes web site for a full road closure list.


http://www.city.kawarthalakes.on.ca/residents/public-works/general-operations/road-closures

A reception centre has been opened for residents at the Burnt River Community Centre at 16 Somerville Rd., Burnt River. Red Cross members are on hand to help and can be contacted at:

Eric Smith 905-767- 4090
Stephanie Kenny 705-794-6192
The Red Cross 24 hour call number is 705-715-8138.

For emergency overnight accommodations, residents can contact A Place Called Home at 705-328-0905.

Residents should keep a close watch on conditions, regularly check for updated messages and stay away from fast-moving rivers and streams. Residents who have a historic susceptibility to flooding should take appropriate precautions to protect their property, such as ensuring sump pumps are functioning, securing items that may float away as water levels rise and utilizing sandbags.

The Coboconk Municipal Service Centre located at 9 Grandy Road in Coboconk will be the first point of contact for up to date flood information and can be reached at 705-324-9411 extension 3515 or 1-888-822-2225, extension 3515.

If an event occurs after normal business hours of Monday to Friday 8:30 am – 4:30 pm call 1-877-885-7337.

MNRF, Trent Severn Waterway and Kawartha Conservation are all closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further updates will be issued as appropriate.

-30-

For more information please contact:
Cheri Davidson
Manager of Communications, Advertising and Marketing
705-324-9411 Extension 1355

Document Actions

Share |