Personal tools
You are here: Home / News / Flood Warning in effect

Flood Warning in effect

The Ministry of Natural Resources has issued a Flood Warning for the Burnt, Irondale, Gull and Black River areas. The flood watch for the Kawartha Conservation watershed remains in effect as well.

Warmer temperatures are expected to continue over the next five days with daytime highs of +10C. A large weather system is set to move into the province Saturday evening and remain over the weekend and into early next week. If the storm hits as is currently forecasted, we could receive 50+mm of rain from Saturday night through Monday.

Filled sandbags are available at the Burnt River depot. Sand and bags are available at the Carden and Coboconk Works Yards. For Black River residents, sand and bags are available at the intersection of Chisholm Trail and Amon Dr.

The following roads are closed due to flooding:

  • Fairbairn Rd (local traffic only) to the east at Cedar Tree Rd and the west end at civic address 708
  • CKL Rad 34/Cameron Road at Chamber’s Rd. (south end) and Powles Rd. (north end)
  • Prospect Rd. between Eldon Station Rd and Palestine Rd.
  • King’s Wharf Rd at the Emily Creek bridge between Centreline Rd. and Sturgeon Rd. 7

 The City of Kawartha Lakes continues to work with the Ministry of Natural Resources, Kawartha Conservation and Trent Severn Waterway to monitor water levels and provide updates.

Residents are encouraged to stay off of ice and away from water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

- 30 -

 Media Inquiries:

communications@city.kawarthalakes.on.ca

Document Actions