Personal tools
You are here: Home / News / Flood warning update for Kawartha Lakes including the Kinmount Dam

Flood warning update for Kawartha Lakes including the Kinmount Dam

May 10, 2017 - The Ministry of Natural Resources has confirmed that an all-day effort was required yesterday to remove the trees and debris from the Kinmount Dam. No significant water level changes were observed and no further flood risks are expected for the Kinmount area.

The Gull River system is still flowing at very high levels. Reservoir lakes within these river systems have mostly stabilized but demonstrate extremely high levels, in some cases exceeding historical high values. The Gull River is expected to peak between today and tomorrow. The Norland area in particular is experiencing high water levels. Sandbagging operations are continuing at Coboconk again today to ensure all locations listed below are well stocked.

Kawartha Conservation confirms that a Flood Warning is still in effect for the shoreline areas of Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes. There is potential for flooding to occur along shorelines, in near shore areas, and in low-lying areas as a large volume of water passes through the Trent River system.

Water levels in large Kawartha Lakes, including Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes have increased over the last 24 hours at a rate of 0.5-6 cm. All lakes are above the full navigation levels, but below their historically high levels.

All Kawartha Lakes within the Kawartha Conservation watershed are expected to increase further for the next 24 hours, as northern tributaries, including the Burnt and Gull rivers, continue bringing high volumes of water into the system. Burnt River will continue decreasing at a slow rate.

Road closures:

As of May 9, 1 lane of Long Beach Rd. in Fenelon Twp from Manor Rd. to Lakeview Park Rd is closed due to shoreline damage from high water.

As of May 5, in Somersville Twp., Somerville 3rd Concession will be closed between Ledge Hill Rd. and Hyler Line, due to flooding.

As of May 4, Black River Rd. in Dalton Twp. has been closed due to flooding. It is barricaded from Chisholm Trail west to Cooper's Falls Road.

Sandbags and supplies are available at the following locations

  • Bobcaygeon depot (62 Duke St.) Limited sandbags available for pickup, sandbags and sand available to fill yourself
  • Coboconk Public Works depot (2863 County Road #48) Limited sandbags available for pickup, sandbags and sand available to fill yourself
  • Burnt River Public Works depot (90 County Road #44) Sandbags and sand available to fill yourself
  • Dalton Recreation Centre (13 Rumohr Drive) Sandbags and sand available to fill yourself
  • Carden Works depot (12 Lake Dalrymple Road) Sandbags and sand available to fill yourself
  • Chisholm Trail Road (top of hill before bridge to Black River Road) - Sandbags and sand available to fill yourself.

-30-

For more information please contact:

Cheri Davidson
Manager of Communications, Advertising and Marketing
705-324-9411 Extension 1355
cdavidson@city.kawarthalakes.on.ca

Document Actions

Share |