Personal tools
You are here: Home / News / Ministry issues district-wide Flood Warning for all watersheds including the Burnt, Gull and Black rivers

Ministry issues district-wide Flood Warning for all watersheds including the Burnt, Gull and Black rivers

May 2, 2017 - The Ministry of Natural Resources - Bancroft District has issued a district-wide Flood Warning, including all waterways affected by the Burnt, Gull and Black rivers.

Due to significant rainfall in the last week (50-90mm), all lakes in the City of Kawartha Lakes are over 100% full. Rivers have seen a significant rise and will continue to rise over the next 48-72 hours. At least another 40mm are forecast before the weekend and this will contribute to increasing water levels.

The Ministry of Natural Resources is advising the public to take all precautions necessary to prepare for flooding.

Kawartha Conservation has issued a Water Conditions Statement – Water Safety, that water levels in Balsam, Cameron, Sturgeon and Pigeon lakes are expected to increase moderately in the next 24 hours.

Under these circumstances all watercourses and water bodies within Kawartha Conservation jurisdiction should be considered extremely dangerous. Rivers and streams are running fast and high, river banks and lakes shorelines are saturated, and may be unstable.    

Kawartha Conservation is warning residents to stay away from all water bodies, as well as water structures such as bridges, culverts, and dams. Children should be warned of dangerous conditions and caregivers should maintain a close watch on children who are outside.

Trent-Severn Waterway officials are monitoring the situation closely and are adjusting dam settings throughout the system as required.  They have indicated that additional spillways will be open at the Fenelon Falls, Bobcaygeon and Lindsay dams to accommodate increased inflow.

Residents of the City of Kawartha Lakes are encouraged to secure their properties, prepare an emergency kit and access sandbags at the following locations. Tips and information are available at the City’s website at this link or from the home page “Flood Info” button. http://www.city.kawarthalakes.on.ca/flood-information

Sandbags and supplies are available at the following locations:

  • Bobcaygeon depot (62 Duke St.) Limited sandbags available for pickup, sandbags and sand available to fill yourself
  • Coboconk Public Works depot (2863 County Road #48) Limited sandbags available for pickup, sandbags and sand available to fill yourself
  • Burnt River Public Works depot (90 County Road #44) Sandbags and sand available to fill yourself
  • Dalton Recreation Centre (13 Rumohr Drive) Sandbags and sand available to fill yourself
  • Carden Works depot (12 Lake Dalrymple Road) Sandbags and sand available to fill yourself
  • Chisholm Trail Road (top of hill before bridge to Black River Road) – Sandbags and sand available to fill yourself

-30-

For more information please contact:

Cheri Davidson
Manager of Communications, Advertising and Marketing
705-324-9411 Extension 1355
cdavidson@city.kawarthalakes.on.ca

Document Actions

Share |