Personal tools
You are here: Home / News / New Flood Warning issued for Gull River and continued Warning for Black and Burnt Rivers

New Flood Warning issued for Gull River and continued Warning for Black and Burnt Rivers

March 31, 2016 - The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) Bancroft District is advising area residents that a Flood Warning is in effect for the Gull, Black and Burnt River watersheds.

Caution is advised on all forest access roads due to the potential for water on roads, washouts and heavy rutting.

Residents should keep a close watch on conditions, regularly check for updated messages and stay away from fast-moving rivers and streams. Residents who have a historic susceptibility to flooding should take appropriate precautions to protect their property, such as ensuring sump pumps are functioning, securing items that may float away as water levels rise and utilizing sandbags.

As of 11 am, the precipitation forecast for today through tonight is 30-45mm. There is also the risk of isolated thunderstorms. Daily high temperatures are forecast to range from 7°C to 12°C through Friday before returning to colder temperatures on the weekend.

Sand and/or sand bags are available at the following locations

The end of Chisholm Trail - Fill your own bags available
Carden Depot (12 Dalrymple Road) - Fill your own bags available
Dalton Recreation Centre (13 Rumohr Drive) - Fill your own bags available
Burnt River Public Works Depot (90 Burnt River Road) - Bags available
Coboconk Public Works Depot (2863 County Road #48) - Bags available

Road closures

Black River Rd. (former Dalton Twp.) is closed East of Lewisham Lane in order to maintain the integrity of the road, due to rain conditions, until further notice.

A portion of Taylor Rd. (former Dalton Twp.), from #35 Taylor Rd. East to Hills Rd. is closed due to significant quantity of water over the road, until further notice.

Additional closures will be posted on the City of Kawartha Lakes’ web site at this link:

The Coboconk Municipal Service Centre located at 9 Grandy Road in Coboconk will be the first point of contact for up to date flood information and can be reached at 705-324-9411 extension 3515 or 1-888-822-2225, extension 3515. If an event occurs after normal business hours of Monday to Friday 8:30 am – 4:30 pm call 1-877-885-7337..

MNRF, Trent Severn Waterway and Kawartha Conservation are all closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further updates will be issued as appropriate.


For more information please contact:

Cheri Davidson

Manager of Communications, Advertising and Marketing

705-324-9411 Extension 1355

Document Actions

Share |